slideshow 1

You are here

MAJORS CREEK CEMETERY

MAJORS CREEK CEMETERY
Compiled by Brian McDonald 2005 updated 2011

1. No headstone Lewis ?
2. No headstone “
3. No headstone “
4. No headstone “
5. Emma Routley 13.9.1908 Richard Routley 15.2.1919
6. Julia Grant 24.6.1905
7. Charles Dunshea 23.9.1956
8. Margaret Dunshea 2.1.1942 Henry Dunshea 18.10.1949
9. Peter Wilton 26.8.1902
10. William Crandell 14.5.1900 Mary Ann Crandell 10.10.1901
11. No headstone Child Elvie A Crandell 1908-1910
12. No headstone Child
13. Glynvell Pearce 17.12.1896
14. Nellie Lewis 31.12.1937 Charles Lewis
15. Mary Ann Cleaver 10.6.1894
16. John Spooner 29.3.1973
17. Gordon Spooner 23.7.1927
18. Louisa Spooner 11.8.1906
19. John Spooner 27.8.1939 Anne Spooner 24.6.1968
20. Arthur Bilton 24.12.1997 James Bilton 3.10.1932 Elizabeth Bilton 3.11.1948
21. Percy Heazlett 19.5.1959 Molly Heazlett
22. Jane Heazlett 6.9.1925 John Heazlett 5.12.1932
23. Harold Carter 19.2.1913
24. David Heazlett 18.3.1904 Rosina Heazlett 28.6.1893 Mary Heazlett 15.11.1923
25. Sarah Huggett 1872 Stephen Huggett 10.11.1929 Rowland Huggett 1894 John Huggett 1899
Sarah J Huggett 19.2.1889
26. Sheridan Witt 1.10.1881
27. No headstone
28. No headstone
29. No headstone
30. Alice Canning 29.3.1933 James,Martha,Henry,Walter Canning William Canning 29.6.1936
31. No headstone
32. No headstone
33. David Heazlett 24.1.1872 Charlotte Heazlett 27.4.1884 John, Margaret, Robert Heazlett
34. No headstone
35. William Nairn 1.8.1870 Agnes Stuart 6.2.1902 Thomas Stuart 2.11.1908
36. No headstone
37. Mary Hazlewood 18.9.1890, Harriot Hazlewood 4.12.1884, Richard Hazlewood 13.1.1907
38. No headstone
39. Margaret Toney 11.1.1880
40. No headstone
41. No headstone
42. William Douglas 4.8.1935 Mary Louisa Douglas 24.12.1927 and family members.
43. Peter Laurie 14.3.1934 Mary Laurie 13.13.1913 Thomas Laurie 2.3.1935 Rowland Laurie
4.9.1962
44. Aubrey McDonald 21.1.1934 Ruby Jermyn 17.2.1994, Audrey Gildea (Thorley) 1934-2007
45. Mary A McDonald 22.11.1948 Archibald McDonald 11.4.1941
46. Lionel McDonald 30.8.1904-15.9.1971 Winifred McDonald 21.9.1908-14.9.1983
47. Ross McDonald 25.3.1941- 4.3.1995
48. No headstone
49. Martha Gumm 27.1.1953 Francis Gumm 3.1.1968 Arthur Gumm 30.6.1979 Nancy Gumm
6.12.1977
50. John Nemec 19.3.1977
51. Valerie Nemec-Hopkins 16.10.2004 Yan Nemec 10.3.1976
52. Eliza Laurie 21.11.1972 Oscar Laurie 12.10.1941 Betty Summerfield 6.2.2005
53. Brenda Laurie 1.1.1951
54. Margaret Johnson 10.7.1926
55. William Snare 24.12.1915
56. Josiah Snare 16.6.1937 Selina Snare 12.4.1942
57. Lillius Snare 1894
58. John Johnson 26.6.1908 Ada Johnson 19.7.1896
59. Josiah W Snare 23.7.1890, Mary Snare 9.3.1900
60. Henry Snare 8.7.1906, Ellen M Snare 26.1.1891 Charlotte Snare 2.8.1949
61. Elizabeth Lewis 28.10.1941 Charles Lewis 13.1.1917
62. Charles H Crandell 24.2.1875 William J Crandell 28.4.1865 Rebecca Gill 26.12.1924
63. No headstone
64. No headstone
65. Alfred Gumm 16.7.1873 Harriet Gumm 1.7.1897 George Gumm 19.12.1899 George 21.2.1904
66. Arthur Gumm 3.10.1937 Jane Gumm 28.9.1941
67. Henry Hinchliffe 10.9.1923 Susan Hinchcliffe 10.3.1922
68. No headstone
69. No headstone
70. No headstone
71. No headstone
72. No headstone
73. Charles Henry Keyte 27.3.1893 Victoria Cox 7.8.1888
74. Charles Wiggins 8.10.1932 Martha Wiggins 24.11.1928
75. James T Flack 5.9.1942 Edward Flack 12.1.1881 Eliza Flack 3.1.1881 Mary J Flack
5.7.1875 Walter Flack 18.10.1921 Annie Flack 18.12.1937
76. John A Heazlett 1933 Julia B Heazlett 1936
77. Jack, Elizabeth Diana 31.7.1918 , Mary, Chris and Tom Martin No headstones
78. Edward Cleaver 4.6.1914
79. Thomas Coles 1.1.1950, Ann L Coles18.8.1957
80. Ester E Coles 18.1.1915
81. Raymond Coles 22.6.1924
82. James E Coles 9.7.1966, Florence E Coles 22.12.1932
83. George Coles 26.8.1913,Mary Coles 17.7.1918,Edward Coles 14.12.1958, Ester J Wright 15.6.1957
84. Allen Flack 7.8.1938, Fanny Flack 14.10.1923
85. Jan (John) Stachow 2000. Irmgard Stachow 24.11.1988
86. David Jocelyn 23.4.1948, Sarah Jocelyn 19.1.1945, John D Jocelyn 16.6.1956 David E Jocelyn 12.11.1947
87. Walter Jocelyn 24.2.1970, George Jocelyn 15.6.1969
88. William Crandell 4.8.1975
89. Barry (Baby) Crandell
90. Richard Crandell 13.11.1941, Elizabeth C Crandell 3.9.1935
91. Joseph W Wiggins 7.1.1941, Elizabeth G Wiggins 27.2.1976
92. Albert G Coles 11.1.1950, Delilah Coles 5.5.1970
93. Hector J Coles 9.10.2002, Florence E Coles 27.3.1988
94. Reginald H (Sam) Cook 19.9.1980
95. John B Flack 30.1.1944, Violet M Flack 6.3.1956
96. George Gumm 16.2.1965, Eliza Gumm 14.3.1951
97. Rod Morey 19.10.1998
98. Elizabeth G Park 23.11.1996
99. Elsie Jocelyn 10.6.1987
100. Lillian E Crandell 13.7.1941
101. Harold Crandell 8.3.1952
102. Edward Crandell 15.8.1960, Gladys A Crandell 2.1.1965
103. George T Whiteman 23.6.1960, Wilhemena Whiteman 17.6.1966
104. Lynda S Harrison 19.10.1986
105. Ida M Camage 2.11.1952, Ralph H Camage
106. Charles Camage 1962
107. No headstone
108. Martha Belcher 111.6.1942, Robert N Belcher, Lorna Davis 12.6.1953,
John Willoughby 20.9.1941, Elizabeth Jeffrey 14.10.1964
109. Elizabeth Willoughby 20.12.1927
110. No headstone
111. James Snare 5.7.1925, Anne J Snare 27.10.1905
112. Elizabeth J Keyte 5.9.1881- 4.5.1897, William Keyte 5.2.1880-17.3.1902
113. No headstone
114. Laurie Izzard 15.8.2000
115. Daisy C Izzard 20.6.1981
116. Thomas Izzard 8.9.1960
117. William Izzard 24.6.1921, Anna M Izzard 23.7.1945
118. George Izzard 19.5.1968, Hessie Izzard 18.1.1975
119. Albert Izzard 13.2.1894
120. Robert Carter 5.4.1912 , Charlotte Carter
121. George Smith 31.8.1982, Ester F Smith 10.2.1987
122. Max Stuart 15.11.1984
123. John Alfred Gumm 20.10.1987 Sheila Gumm 27 July 2010
124. James Morgan 21.10.1883, David Morgan 23.6.1886
125. Mary A Keyte 12.1.1894 Joseph Keyte 23.10.1859 (husband)
126. Thomas Keyte 13.7.1920, Minnie Keyte 1999 Daughter (Ashes)
127. Ernest Keyte 29.1.1932
128. Robyn Stuart 27.11.1939
129. Elizabeth Stuart 6.2.1923
130. William Stuart, Reginald B Cook 3.2.1997, Joyce Cook
131. James A Stuart, Isabella Stuart 15.1.1970
132. Thomas J Stuart 1.8.1966, Sarah L Stuart 5.12.1970. Freida Woodward 9.12.1931-2.6.2008 (Ashes placed 27/9/08)
133. Barry Gumm 26.2.1944
134. William J Stuart 1995, Gladys J Stuart 5.3.1968
135. Kevin E Stuart 9.3.1969, Una M Stuart 31.8.1998
136. John W Morris 12.3.1897, Elizabeth A Morris 21.6.1890 Catherine Morris
137. Oscar Stuart 14.7.1972, Ivy M Stuart 27.31994
138. Melba D Laurie 22.11.1958 Ray Laurie 29.5.1921-21.9.2005
139. James R Keyte 4.9.1966, Mahalia R Keyte 28.1.1974
140. Robert Keyte 5.3.1940, Mary J Keyte 30.12.1949
141. Frederick William Keyte 6.5.1954
142. No headstone
143. No headstone
144. Rita Callan 28.8.1946. James D Rankin 19.1.1947, Louisa M Rankin 1.6.1983
145. Rose Dunshea 9.8.1953
146. Bruce R Keyte 27.10.2000
147. Albert Keyte 13.7.1964
148. Beatrice L Keyte 18.5.1967
149. No headstone
150. Albert E Flack 13.12.1968, Sarah E Flack 24.1.1956
151. Annette Lewis 26.4.1952
152. Beryl M Lewis 13.3.1968
153. Kenneth E Lewis 1.9.1996
154. Reginald J Lewis 5.1.1971, Ellen M Lewis 19.9.1990 Lester William (Bill) Stinson 5-2-1920 – 3-6-2010
155. Anton Vugec 28.6.1986
156. Stefan Vugec 19.9.1990 Bertha Vugec 27.9.1919 - 9.9.2010
157. Jacob T Cawthorne 7.8.1972, Agnes Cawthorne 30.5.1974
158. Jed Jacobson (Matthews) 26.10.1985
159. John MacRae 6.8.1988
160. John Carruthers 10.12.1997
161. Albert S Crown 17.6.1980, Rose Crown 3.3.1972
162. Marjorie M Gardner 12.2.1972
163. Leslie H Gardner 7.2.1989
164. Anna Stubbings 29.1.1944
165. Caterina Hennessy 14.7.1898, Elizabeth Hennessy 10.3.1896
166. Henry I Crandell 7.1.1982, Ada Crandell 4.6.1979
167. Phillip Huggett 16.2.1939 Donald Huggett 5.10. 2006 (Ashes)
168. Zena Gardner 22.5.1962
169. Edward Baumgardner 2.8.1981 No headstone
170. Marshall Jury 4.2.1918, Annie Jury 12.5.1929
171. James Greenwood 27.6.1930, Margaret Greenwood 18.8.1960,Dudley Greenwood
5.5.1981, William Greenwood, Harold Greenwood 12.11.1924 – 18.10.2006 (Ashes) Yvonne Talbot 2009 (Ashes)
172. William L Stinson 18.8.1946
173. Rose Stinson 18.9.1974
174. Edward Williams Kerb but no headstone
175. Mary Archer 18.2.1905,Mary Ann Archer 23.10.1881, Thomas Archer 27.7.1885
176. Martha Baumgardner 28.9.1938
177. Henry Baumgardner 29.6.1934
178. Daniel LePatrouel 7.10.1893 Sarah LePatrouel 30.4.1910
179. Albert Stuart 12.1.1919, Elizabeth Stuart 1.1.1972
180. Adolph Baumgardner 9.6.1927, Isabella Baumgardner 8.6.1946
181. Leonard B A Baumgardner (Baby) No Headstone next to Henry and Martha
182. Henry Baumgardner 26.8.1971, Margaret M Baumgardner 25.4.1942
183. No headstone
184. W H Baumgardner 2.11.1960, Karl Baumgardner
185. Ludwig Baumgardner 22.12.1939
186. Annie S Camage 15.2.1946
187. James Green 1.10.1916 Isabella Green 9.9.1921 RC Section No Headstone
188. John R O’Heir 29.6.1996 D/D reserve Lawn section A20
189. A C Edwards 11.1.1999 D/D reserve Lawn section A8
190. Mary Bonds 26.2.1998 Lawn section A6
191. Joan R McNaughtan 2.4.2001 Lawn section A5
192. Laura J Morgan 21.5.1991 Lawn section A1
193. Victor Cook 8.7.1974.
194. Ivy M Cook 22.7.1995
195. Ray Stuart 9.9.1933-11.11.2005 Lawn section A14
196. Sarah Lousie O’Leary 1981-29.12.2005
197. Roy Izzard 22.12.2009
198. John E Carruthers 15.5.2009 and Barbara Carruthers 19/07/2010 D/D
199. Barnett family behind Stuarts. Stone edging
200. Res x 3 Gwinn
201. Res x 2 Harrison
202. Large Unmarked Family Grave under tree palisading destroyed by fire.
203. Unmarked graves. Baumgartner &/or Bendeich family
204. Reserve x 2 P Laurie
205 Christoph Altenburg
206 Arthur Laurie (Laurie) Gumm Lawn section A11
207 Jack McCann Lawn section A18
208 Reserve Kirsty Altenburg
209 Ronald Terrence (Terry) Devlin 19-1-2010 Lawn section B20
210 Reserve Graham Gibson - Lawn Section B 19 (17/02/2010)
211 Victor Irwin Crandell 29 July 2010 Lawn section B14
212 Leslie James Mackenzie 6th February 2011 Lawn section B 18
213 Joan D’Arcy 21st July 2011 Lawn section A 7
214 David (Barry) Delaney 12.4.1932-14.10.11 Lawn Section A 19

Unmarked Graves particulars as per death certificates, obituaries and records

Henry Heanes 1852-1922 C of E Section
Agnes Heanes 1858-1933 C of E section
John Jackson 1811-1878 RC Section
Mary Jackson 1819-1908 RC Section
Heinrick Luderick Baumgartner RC Section
Lousia Baumgartner RC Section
Henry William Simpson 1877-1902 C of E Section
Susan Marie Simpson 1822-1905 C of E Section
George Izzard 1832-1910 C of E Section
Amelia Izzard 1836-1910 C of E Section
John Thomas White 7-7-1922 C of E section
John Keevil 1828-1884 C of E section
Amelia Keevil (White) 1836-1910 C of E section
Elizabeth Dunshea 30-7-1918 C of E section
Henry William Snare 10-4-1918 Near Snares C of E Section
Margaret Snare 30.6.1879-4.7.1879 Near Snares C of E Section
Mary Anne Green 1871-1872 RC
George Edward Green 6-12-1872-1888 Accidently Drowned RC Section
Charles Joseph Green 1879-1879
Henry Joseph Green 1880-1880
Mary Josephine Green 1881-1882
Edward Camage Green 1887-1888
Kenneth Wiggins 17-1-1919 9weeks
Possibly near Charles and Martha Wiggins C of E section
William Stinson 1915 72 yrs
Jane Stinson 13-2-1931 85yrs
Daniel Jocelyn 14-1-1829-14.9.1907 (74) C of E
Rachel Jocelyn(Chipperfiled) 1832-29.9.1916 (84)
Walter Jocelyn 1864-17-8-1881 Son of Daniel and Rachel C of E
Charles Jocelyn 30-6-1899-2-7-1899 Son of David and Sarah C of E
Albert Edward Jocelyn 14-10-1902-5-11-1902 Son of David and Sarah C of E
William Stubbings Buried 24-5-1948 husband of Anne Stubbings on line C of E
John Archer, Emma Archer, Mary Archer, near Biltons C of E
William 1853-1943 and Hannah Keyte 1852-1947 left of Path Top Gate C of E
Sarah Ann Keyte daughter of Joseph and Mary 1850-4.2.1866 15 years C of E
Elizabeth Jane Keyte daughter of William and Hannah 5.9.1881-4.5.1897 C of E

Note... Left of Path There are graves with monuments no names. Thought to be the Keytes.

Elizabeth Jane Wilson Died 20-12-1906 Aged 87 C of E
John Arthur Martin Died 28-6-1899 Buried 29-6-1899 As per death Cert C 0f E Section
Francis David Lewis d 1895 and Ann Lewis d1905. Possibly graves right of entrance gate near
Nellie Lewis C of E
William Kirby Bills 17-6-1883 C of E
Thomas Barber Cook Accidently Killed 21-11-1888 Behind Lauries C of E
Thomas W Cook 1866-1867 Son of Thomas B and Ann Cook C of E

Another Reference

www.australiancemeteries.com/nsw/palerang/major%27s_creek_data.htm

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer